Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 3
keep such records as are necessary fully to disclose the extent of the services provided to individuals receiving assistance under the State plan, and (B) to furnish the State [Medicaid] agency or the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] with such information, regarding any payments claimed by such person or institution for providing services under the State plan, as the State agency or the Secretary may from time to time request[.]
Act § 1902(a)(27).
Implementing that statutory requirement, 42 C.F.R. § 431.107(b) requires a State plan to “provide for an agreement between the Medicaid agency and each provider or organization furnishing services under the plan in which the provider or organization agrees to” –
(1) Keep any records necessary to disclose the extent of services the provider furnishes to beneficiaries;