Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Essentially, the rationale underlying the State’s argument appears to be that no provider agreement was required or necessary since the hospitals themselves were not billing for and receiving Medicaid reimbursement, but instead were receiving Medicaid DSH payments from the state Medicaid agency. A state Medicaid program directly pays the providers that serve Medicaid beneficiaries and claim reimbursement for the services. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (stating, in part, that “[p]ayments for services are made directly by the [s]tate to the individuals or entities that furnish the services”). However, the State cites no authority that would relieve a provider from the provider agreement requirement if it is receiving only DSH payments from the state.