Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Furthermore, the State’s assertion that “it would have been illogical for” the hospitals to “‘disclose the extent of the services provided’” to DCH under section 1902(a)(27) of the Act since DCH, which “controlled” both hospitals, “would have already had all necessary information” about the hospitals (MI Br. at 15), disregards 42 C.F.R. § 431.107’s record-keeping and documentation requirements. In accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 431.107(b)(1) and (b)(2) in effect during the relevant years, the State plan must provide for an agreement between the state Medicaid agency and each provider in which the provider agrees to “[k]eep any records necessary to disclose the extent of services the provider furnishes to recipients”20 and to provide, “[o]n request,” such information to the state Medicaid agency, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, or the State Medicaid fraud control unit.