Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 431.108(a). CMS acknowledges that CFP was an “accredited” provider, urging us to look to section 431.108(d). CMS Response Br. at 15. Section 431.108(d), as in effect throughout the federal fiscal years at issue and on December 1, 2010, when CMS determined that CFP met the participation requirements, states:
(d) Accredited provider requests participation in the Medicaid program –
(1) General rule. If a provider is currently accredited by a national accrediting organization whose program had CMS approval at the time of accreditation survey and accreditation decision, and on the basis of
Page 40
accreditation, CMS has deemed the provider to meet Federal requirements, the effective date depends on whether the provider is subject to requirements in addition to those included in the accrediting organization’s approved program.
(i) Provider subject to additional requirements. For a provider that is subject to additional requirements, Federal or State, or both, the effective date is the date on which the provider meets all requirements, including the additional requirements.
(ii) Provider not subject to additional requirements. For a provider that is not subject to additional requirements, the effective date is the date of the provider’s initial request for participation if on that date the provider met all Federal requirements.
(2) Special rule: Retroactive effective date. If the provider meets the requirements of paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(1)(i) or (d)(1)(ii) of this section, the effective date may be retroactive for up to one year, to encompass dates on which the provider furnished, to a Medicaid recipient,[23] covered services for which it has not been paid.