Department of Health and Human Services
[…] AF at 118, 119-20, 121.
Page 7
- Scope of, and exceptions to, the IMD exclusion
(i) The 65-and-older benefit (Act § 1905(a)(14))
On its face the IMD exclusion in section 1905(a)(30) of the Act does not apply to the care and services furnished to IMD patients who are 65 years of age or older. The Act elsewhere provides, in section 1905(a)(14), that the term “medical assistance” includes “inpatient hospital services . . . for individuals 65 years of age or over in an institution for mental diseases” (emphasis added). The 65-and-older benefit is further defined in 42 C.F.R. § 440.140(a) to mean “services provided under the direction of a physician . . . in an institution for mental diseases that meets the requirements” in 42 C.F.R. § 482.60 for that institution to participate in the Medicare program as a “psychiatric hospital” (and which meets other conditions not relevant to this case).