Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. The State Auditor questioned the eligibility of these payments for federal reimbursement on the grounds that CFP had not “entered into a written provider agreement with DCH,” and that CFP had not been certified by CMS as meeting the conditions of Medicare participation applicable to a psychiatric hospital. Id. As legal authority for these findings, the State Auditor cited 42 C.F.R. § 431.107(b), which provides that a “State plan must provide for an agreement between the Medicaid agency and each provider or organization furnishing services under the plan” under which the provider agrees to meet certain record-keeping and disclosure requirements; and 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(a)(5), which states that federal regulations “interpreting” section 1905(a) – the section of the Medicaid statute specifying items and services that may or must be covered as “medical