Department of Health and Human Services
[…] (2) A psychiatric facility which is accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, the Council on Accreditation of Services for Families and Children, the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, or by any other accrediting organization, with comparable standards, that is recognized by the State.
(c) Meet the requirements in § 441.151 of this subchapter.
42 C.F.R. § 440.160(a) (Oct. 1, 1999 and Oct. 1, 2008); see also 42 C.F.R. § 441.151(a)(2)(i) (providing that inpatient psychiatric services for individuals under age 21 must be provided by, among other types of facilities or programs, “[a] psychiatric hospital that undergoes a State survey to determine whether the hospital meets the requirements for participation in Medicare as a psychiatric hospital as specified in § 482.60 . . ., or is accredited by a national organization whose psychiatric hospital accrediting program has been approved by CMS”).8
In short, a state may not use federal Medicaid dollars to pay for services furnished to an inpatient of an IMD who is 21 to 64 years old. Mo. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., DAB No. 2677, at 2 (2016).