Department of Health and Human Services
[…] However, even where, as here, the State plan itself, as in effect before 2005, apparently did not expressly require the hospitals to enter into provider agreements with the state Medicaid agency (DCH),17 CMS may question whether a state has in fact met a federal requirement (which the provider agreement requirement is) and withhold payment for failure to comply with the requirement. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.35 (captioned “Withholding of payment for failure to comply with Federal requirements”); id. § 430.35(c) (“A question of noncompliance in practice may arise from the [s]tate’s failure to actually comply with a Federal requirement, regardless of whether the plan itself complies with that requirement” (emphasis added).). While this case arises from post-payment disallowances, we cannot disregard regulations that clearly empower CMS to act as appropriate or necessary so that the federal government does not pay states that do not comply with federal requirements.