Department of Health and Human Services
[…] RR at 6. For the reasons explained below, we reject each of Petitioner’s arguments and affirm the ALJ’s conclusion that CMS had a lawful basis to deny Petitioner’s enrollment under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3).7
I. CMS had a lawful basis to deny Petitioner’s enrollment because his felony conviction for grand theft by false pretenses was a financial crime within the meaning of section 424.530(a)(3)(i)(B).
Section 424.530(a)(3) authorizes CMS to deny a Medicare enrollment application if, within the preceding 10 years, the applicant was convicted of a felony offense “that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3). The offenses or categories of offenses enumerated under section 424.530(a)(3)(i) are those that CMS deems per se detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.