Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 424.502 (defining “Enroll/Enrollment”), 424.505 (explaining billing privileges). To enroll in Medicare, a supplier must submit a complete and accurate enrollment application with supporting documentation, including documentation necessary to establish the supplier’s eligibility to furnish Medicare-covered items or services. Id. § 424.510(d).
CMS may deny a supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for any of the reasons enumerated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a).1 Section 424.530(a)(3) authorizes CMS to deny enrollment if the supplier “was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is
Page 2
defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” Id. § 424.530(a)(3). An individual is “convicted” within the meaning of section 1001.2 when, among other things, a court enters a judgment of conviction, a court accepts an individual’s guilty plea, or when an individual has entered into a deferred adjudication or other arrangement where judgment of conviction has been withheld. Id. § 1001.2 (defining “Convicted”). CMS has determined that certain criminal offenses or categories of criminal offenses – those enumerated in section 424.530(a)(3)(i)(A)-(D) – are per se detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries. John A. Hartman, D.O., DAB No. 2911, at 15-17 (2018). One such per se detrimental offense category is “[f]inancial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(B).
CMS’s decision to deny a supplier’s Medicare enrollment is an “initial determination” that may be appealed under 42 C.F.R. Part 498. See 42 C.F.R. § 498.3(a)(1), (b)(17).