Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See 84 Fed. Reg. 47,794, 47,855 (Sept. 10, 2019).
While section 424.535(c) formerly imposed a re-enrollment bar of one to three years following revocations, section 424.530(a)(3) authorized CMS to deny enrollment where the applicant has been convicted of a qualifying felony “within the preceding 10 years.”See Kanowitz at 6. As the Board previously explained:
Under the revocation regulation (§ 424.535), the end of the re-enrollment bar does not result in automatic re-enrollment and the revoked supplier or
Page 15
provider “must re-enroll in the Medicare program through the completion and submission of a new applicable enrollment application and applicable documentation, as a new provider or supplier, for validation by CMS.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(d)(l). At that point, the provisions of section 424.530 apply, and they authorize CMS, within its discretion, to deny enrollment based on convictions for covered felonies within the previous 10 years.
Id.