Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 8. Noridian imposed a three-year re-enrollment bar and noted that to re-enroll in Medicare, Petitioner “must meet all requirements” for
Page 5
his provider or supplier type. Id. at 2.6 Petitioner initially challenged the revocation, but later withdrew his appeal, making the revocation determination administratively final. See CRD Docket No. C-19-635, #11.
In October 2022, after expiration of the re-enrollment bar, Petitioner applied to enroll in Medicare. CMS Ex. 3. By initial determination dated December 13, 2022, Noridian denied Petitioner’s enrollment under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3) based on his felony grand theft conviction, which CMS determined “is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” CMS Ex. 2.
Petitioner requested reconsideration. CMS Ex. 1 (reconsideration request with attachments). CMS issued a reconsidered determination upholding the enrollment denial because Petitioner was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted of a felony offense that CMS determined is per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries. See CRD Docket No. C-23-534, #1a (Reconsidered Determination) at 4-5 (explaining that Petitioner’s felony grand theft offense was a “financial crime” as described in section 424.530(a)(3)(i)(B) and among the enumerated offenses that “CMS has determined, through public notice-and-comment rulemaking, . . . are per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries”).
CMS also separately found Petitioner’s offense to be detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries “based on the specific facts and circumstances underlying the felony conviction.”