Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The preamble therefore attributes no significance to the phrase “or its designated Medicare contractor” as used in section 424.535(a)(11). Instead, the preamble discussion focuses on the issue of HHA financing and the ability of HHAs to secure sufficient reserve operating funds to alleviate concerns regarding the ability to provide adequate services to Medicare beneficiaries. See, e.g., 75 Fed. Reg. 43,236, 43,264-67 (July 23, 2010).
Petitioner’s reading of section 424.535(a) as barring contractors from issuing initial revocation determinations also creates an apparent conflict with 42 C.F.R. § 405.800(b), which provides the notice requirements “[i]f CMS or a CMS contractor revokes a provider’s or supplier’s Medicare billing privileges,” and also provides the applicable effective dates “after CMS or the CMS contractor mails notice of its determination to the provider or supplier.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.800(b)(1), (2) (emphasis added). The effective date provision identifies grounds for revocation also listed in section 424.535(a), making clear that both provisions concern the same actions. Compare § 405.800(b)(2) (providing effective date of revocations “based on a Federal exclusion or debarment, felony conviction, license suspension or revocation, or the practice location is determined by CMS or its contractor not to be operational”), with § 424.535(a)(2), (3), (5)(i). Petitioner’s exclusionary interpretation thus violates another “well settled principle of statutory construction . . . that, if possible, the provisions should be given the most harmonious reading possible, so they do not conflict.”