Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The ALJ correctly recognized that striking Respondent’s Answer left the complaint unanswered and, therefore, the ALJ was “required to issue an initial decision by default, provided that the Complaint is sufficient to justify a penalty.” ALJ Decision at 5 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(a)); see Ranjit at 5 (citing KKNJ at 10 n.7) (“Striking an answer leaves a respondent in the position of a respondent that has not answered a complaint.”). Section 17.11 of the regulations provides that if a respondent does not file an answer, the ALJ “shall assume the facts alleged in the complaint to be true,” and “issue an initial decision . . . imposing: (1) The maximum amount of penalties provided for by law for the violations alleged; or (2) The amount asked for in the complaint, whichever amount is smaller.” 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(a).
The ALJ appropriately treated the allegations set out in the Complaint as proven and proceeded to apply the relevant law to those facts.