Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 1. The effective date of reactivation is the date that the Medicare contractor receives a signed enrollment application that the Medicare contractor is able to process to approval.
The Board has long held that a reactivation application is treated as an initial enrollment application, and we are to apply 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d) to determine the effective date for the reactivation of a supplier’s Medicare billing privileges. See, e.g., Sokoloff, DAB No. 2972, at 6-7; Urology Group, DAB No. 2860, at 7-13; Goffney, DAB No. 2763, at 7; Frazer, DAB No. 3038, at 9-10.
Section 424.520(d) provides that the effective date for billing privileges for physicians and physician organizations “is the later of – (1) The date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or (2) The date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)(1)–(2). In the preamble to the rulemaking that adopted section 424.520, CMS explained that “date of filing” means “the date that the Medicare . . .
Page 14