Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Additionally, a physician or non-physician organization whose enrollment application has been approved “may retrospectively bill for services” that were provided for up to 30 days before the organization’s “effective date” if “circumstances precluded enrollment in advance of
Page 3
providing services to Medicare beneficiaries.”5 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1).
A supplier may have their billing privileges “deactivated” for various reasons. “Deactivate” means that the “supplier’s billing privileges were stopped, but can be restored upon the submission of updated information.” Id. § 424.502 (defining “Deactivate”). When a supplier’s billing privileges have been deactivated, “[n]o payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary.” Id. § 424.555(b). If a supplier furnishes a Medicare-covered item or service while deactivated, any incurred expenses are the responsibility of the supplier. See id. § 424.555(c).