Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See id. §§ 424.505 (noting that the NPI is “use[d] as the Medicare billing number”), 424.506(c). The supplier is also issued a Provider Transaction Access Number (PTAN), which is a Medicare-only number linked to the supplier’s NPI and is used to authenticate the supplier.4 See Richard Weinberger, M.D., and Barbara Vizy, M.D., DAB No. 2823, at 3 (2017).
When a supplier is eligible to receive reimbursement for Medicare services depends on the “effective date” of the billing privileges as provided in 42 C.F.R. § 424.520. The effective date for billing privileges for a physician or non-physician practitioner organization (like Petitioner) “is the later of – (1) The date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or (2) The date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)(1)-(2). The “date of filing” means the date that the Medicare contractor received the signed enrollment application that satisfies the applicable requirements. See 73 Fed.