Department of Health and Human Services
[…] B. ACF disallowed the questioned costs and granted a hearing.
By letter dated June 22, 2018, ACF notified the Tribe that it was disallowing questioned costs in the amount of $56,314 under the LIHEAP grant based on the audit findings. ACF Ex. 3, at 1. ACF quoted the relevant findings in the audit report, the auditor’s recommendations, and the Tribe’s response. Id. at 1-2. ACF noted that the Tribe’s corrective action satisfied the auditor’s recommendations but did not resolve the questioned costs. Id. at 2. ACF explained that the Tribe violated 42 U.S.C. § 8628, which prohibits the use of LIHEAP funds for “the purchase, construction, or permanent improvement (other than low-cost residential weatherization or other energy-related home repairs) of any building or other facility.” Id. at 3 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §§ 8628, 8624(k)(1)(B)). ACF found that the Tribe used LIHEAP funds for a complete roof replacement, the relocation of trailers, and the construction or repair of handicap ramps or doors. Id.