Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Thus, this argument is not properly before the Board and, for that reason alone, we reject it.
Even if the argument were properly before the Board, we would find no error in the ALJ’s exclusion of the presentence investigation report (P. Ex. 1). The regulations applicable to Medicare enrollment appeals, including revocation appeals, impose special evidentiary rules that require providers and suppliers to submit any evidence they want
Page 9
considered at the time of their request for reconsideration. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.803(c). “If the provider or supplier fails to submit the evidence before the contractor issues its [reconsidered determination], the provider or supplier is precluded from introducing new evidence at higher levels of the appeals process.” Id. § 405.803(e).