Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 424.510(d). The term “enrollment application” is defined to mean the “CMS-approved paper enrollment application” – form CMS-855 – or the internet-based electronic application, which is submitted through the Medicare Provider Enrollment, Chain, and Ownership System (PECOS). Id. § 424.502.
An enrollment application must include “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested within each section as applicable to the provider or supplier type.” Id. § 424.510(d)(2)(i). Enrollment applications also must include a signed certification statement attesting that “the information submitted is accurate and that the provider or supplier is aware of, and abides by, all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions.” Id. § 424.510(d)(3). When an individual practitioner applies for
Page 2
enrollment, the applying practitioner must sign the enrollment application. Id. § 424.510(d)(3)(i)(A). “Individual practitioners . . . cannot delegate signature authority when submitting an enrollment application for any reason.” Id. § 424.510(d)(3)(ii). “All enrollment applications submitted by individual practitioners . . . must be signed by the enrolling or enrolled individual.” Id.