Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - Section 424.535(a)(4) does not provide CMS authority to revoke in this case.
Section 424.535(a)(4) authorizes CMS to revoke the Medicare enrollment and billing privileges of a supplier who has “certified as ‘true’ misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program.” To ensure that Medicare enrolls only qualified and trustworthy suppliers, the program’s regulations require a supplier to: (i) provide “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses” to all information requested on an enrollment application (42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(2)(i)); (ii) provide those responses “on the applicable enrollment application” (id. § 424.510(a)(1)); and (iii) certify, by a signature on the application, that the information provided therein is “accurate” (id. § 424.510(d)(3)). “All enrollment applications submitted by individual practitioners . . . must be signed by the enrolling or enrolled individual.” Id. § 424.510(d)(3)(ii). “Individual practitioners cannot delegate signature authority when submitting an enrollment application for any reason.” Id.