Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. The ALJ further found that Petitioner had not established any mitigating factor in section 1001.102(c). Id. at 6-7. The ALJ concluded that the 15-year exclusion period, which took effect on September 20, 2022, was not unreasonable based on the two established aggravating factors and in
Page 7
the absence of any mitigating factors. Id. at 7-8; see 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(b) (“The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice.”). In response to Petitioner’s argument that further reduction of the exclusion period was warranted in consideration of the period during which Petitioner was unable to practice medicine, the ALJ stated that “such facts” were for the I.G. to consider when setting the exclusion period.