Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id.
As stated above, section 1355.36(b)(3) states that ACF will withhold a “portion” of the state’s IV-B and IV-E funding “for the year under review and for each succeeding year until the title IV-E agency either successfully completes a program improvement plan or is found to be operating in substantial conformity.” Section 1355.35(a)(1)(iii) requires that states found not to be operating in substantial conformity develop a PIP which must, among other things, “[s]et forth the goals, the action steps required to correct each identified weakness or deficiency, and dates by which each action step is to be completed in order to improve the specific areas[.]” Section 1355.36(d) provides that ACF will rescind the withholding of the part of the pool “related to specific goals or action steps” as of the end of the quarter in which they were determined to have been achieved.