Department of Health and Human Services
[…] TN Ex. 1 (CFSR Procedures Manual (2015)), at 64.5
ii. The Withholding Process
ACF “will” withhold a portion of a title IV-E agency’s title IV-B and IV-E funds “for the year under review and for each succeeding year until the title IV-E agency either successfully completes a [PIP] or is found to be operating in substantial conformity.” 45 C.F.R. § 1355.36(b)(3); see also id. § 1355.36(e)(2)(ii) (“Funds related to goals and action steps that have not been achieved by the specified completion date will be withheld . . . .”). ACF suspends the withholding of these funds, however, while the
Page 6
approved PIP is in effect, provided that the PIP complies with the requirements of section 1355.35 and “the title IV-E agency is actively implementing the [PIP’s] provisions.” Id. § 1355.36(c)(1). Furthermore, ACF will “terminate the withholding of the title IV-E agency’s title IV-B and title IV-E funds” arising from a finding of nonconformity, “upon determination . . . that the title IV-E agency has achieved substantial conformity or has successfully completed a [PIP],” and “will rescind the withholding of the portion of title IV-B and title IV-E funds related to specific goals or action steps as of the date at the end of the quarter in which they were determined to have been achieved.” Id. § 1355.36(d).
The total pool of funds from which a withholding may be drawn consists of “[t]he title IV‑E agency’s allotment of title IV-B funds for each of the years to which the withholding applies,” plus “10 percent of the title IV-E agency’s Federal claims for title IV-E foster care administrative costs for each of the years to which withholding applies.” Id. § 1355.36(b)(4)(i)-(ii). ACF withholds one percent of this pool “for each of the years to which withholding applies,” with respect to each outcome and each systemic factor that is found not to be in substantial conformity. Id. § 1355.36(b)(5)(i)-(ii).