Department of Health and Human Services
[…] (C) to suspend the withholding of any Federal matching funds under this section while such a corrective action plan is in effect; and
(D) to rescind any such withholding if the failure to so conform is ended by successful completion of such a corrective action plan.
Page 3
Act § 1123A(b)(4). Section 1123A(c)(2) of the Act provides for appeal to the Departmental Appeals Board (Board) of a final determination that a title IV-E agency’s program is not in substantial conformity. See also 45 C.F.R. § 1355.39(a) (allowing a title IV-E agency, “pursuant to 45 CFR part 16,” to appeal a “final determination and any subsequent withholding of, or reduction in, funds . . . within 60 days after receipt of a notice of nonconformity” under 45 C.F.R. § 1355.36(e)(1)).
B. CFSR Regulations
In March 2000, under the authority of section 1123A, ACF established the CFSR process. See 65 Fed.