Department of Health and Human Services
[…] App. Br. at 16-17. Tennessee asserts that it “successfully achieved all goals, all strategies, and completed all action steps on its PIP,” and was notified 42 business days after the non-overlapping period completion date, and as such, ACF’s decision to withhold funds was improper and should be reversed. Id.
As stated above, section 1355.36(b)(3) states that ACF will withhold a “portion” of the state’s IV-B and IV-E funding “for the year under review and for each succeeding year until the title IV-E agency either successfully completes a program improvement plan or is found to be operating in substantial conformity.” Section 1355.35(a)(1)(iii) requires that states found not to be operating in substantial conformity develop a PIP which must, among other things, “[s]et forth the goals, the action steps required to correct each identified weakness or deficiency, and dates by which each action step is to be completed in order to improve the specific areas[.]” Section 1355.36(d) provides that ACF will rescind the withholding of the part of the pool “related to specific goals or action steps” as of the end of the quarter in which they were determined to have been achieved. Similarly, section 1355.36(e)(2)(ii) provides that “[f]unds related to goals and action steps that have not been achieved by the specified completion date will be withheld . . . .”
Page 21
To achieve substantial conformity, Tennessee was required to both complete the strategies and action steps of the PIP and achieve the measurement goals.