Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 3 “Habilitation services” are defined in the Medicaid statute as those “designed to assist individuals in acquiring, retaining, and improving the self-help, socialization, and adaptive skills necessary to reside successfully in home and community-based settings.” Act § 1915(c)(5)(A).
4 See also 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(c)(2) (stating that a section 1915(c) waiver allows a state to include home or community-based services as “medical assistance” that is “reimbursable under the State plan”); id. § 440.2(b) (stating that, subject to limitations in 42 C.F.R. Part 441, FFP is “available in expenditures under the State plan for medical or remedial care and services as defined in” 42 C.F.R. Part 440, subpart A (sections 440.1 to 440.185), which include, as specified in section 440.180, home or community-based services furnished under a section 1915(c) waiver).