Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See Act § 1915(c)(1), (3); 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.25, 440.180(a), 441.300. “[T]he object of [section 1915(c) waiver authority] is to provide a less costly alternative to institutional services.” Fla. Dep’t of Health and Rehab. Servs., DAB No. 1100, at 2 (1989).
Home or community-based services (HCBS) may include the types of services listed in 42 C.F.R. § 440.180(b), “as [those services] are defined by [the state Medicaid] agency and approved by CMS.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.180(b). They include case management, personal care, “habilitation,”3 and “[o]ther services requested by the [state Medicaid] agency and approved by CMS as cost effective and necessary to avoid institutionalization.” Id. § 440.180(b)(9); see also Act § 1915(c)(4)(B). A section 1915(c) waiver program’s services must be “furnished . . . [u]nder a written person-centered service plan (also called plan of care) that is based on a person-centered
Page 3