Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Ambulance services are considered “medical and other health services” for Medicare program purposes “where the use of other methods of transportation is contraindicated by the individual’s condition, but . . . only to the extent provided in regulations.” Act § 1861(s)(7). The regulations set requirements to be a supplier of ambulance services and to receive Medicare reimbursement for those services. 42 C.F.R. §§ 410.40, 410.41.
CMS may revoke an enrolled supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges for any reason listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a). One such reason occurs when “CMS determines that the provider or supplier has a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii).