Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Notice of Hr’g at 5; ALJ Decision at 4. The ALJ reasoned that “CMS made the [initial] determination, but the contractor effectuated that decision,” and “a CMS official rendered” the reconsidered determination directly. Notice of Hr’g at 5; ALJ Decision at 4; see CMS Exs. 2, 4. “Finally,” the ALJ ruled, “while CMS indicated in preamble language in the Federal Register that it, and not contractors, would make decisions to revoke under § 424.535(a)(8)(ii), duly promulgated regulations permit CMS contractors to revoke enrollments and billing privileges.” Notice of Hr’g at 5; ALJ Decision at 4-5; see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.800(b) (specifying notice requirements when “CMS or a CMS contractor revokes a provider’s or supplier’s Medicare billing privileges”).
Page 13
Substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s determination.