Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Bradley at 13.
We hold that “the ALJ correctly determined that CMS had a legal basis for revoking Petitioner’s billing privileges and, accordingly, was required, as is the Board, to uphold the revocation.” Donna Maneice, M.D., DAB No. 2826, at 8 (2017), reopening denied, DAB Ruling No. 2018-1 (Apr. 3, 2018).
B. The fully and finally adjudicated claim denials resulting from the 2016, 2018, and 2019 reviews of Petitioner’s claims provided a lawful basis for revocation of Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii).
CMS considers six regulation-specified factors, as appropriate, in determining whether a supplier or provider has a “pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii). Those factors are:
(A) The percentage of submitted claims that were denied.
(B) The reason(s) for the claim denials.
(C) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final adverse actions