Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 19, at 1. The letter gave examples of insufficient claims, explained their deficiencies, and listed helpful references in the Act, the Code of Federal Regulations, the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, and a Local Coverage Determination. CMS Ex. 19, at 1-2. The letter also cautioned Petitioner that CMS had authority under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii) “to revoke a currently enrolled provider’s or supplier’s Medicare billing privileges if CMS determines that the provider or supplier has a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements.” Id. at 2.