Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Thus, the very purpose of a “subaward” is for the subrecipient to carry out a portion of the federal award. Id. § 75.351(a). Accordingly, we find that NDF’s partners received federal funding under the EHS-CCP award to carry out the public purpose of the program and were not retained to merely provide goods or services to NDF. We further find that this characteristic weighs in favor of classifying NDF’s partners as subrecipients.
B. The regulatory characteristics under section 75.351(b) weigh against classifying NDF’s partners as contractors.
A contract serves a different purpose than a subaward. “A contract is for the purpose of obtaining goods and services for the non-Federal entity’s own use and creates a procurement relationship with the contractor.” 45 C.F.R. § 75.351(b) (emphasis added) (citing definition of “contract” under § 75.2). Section 75.351(b) enumerates five characteristics indicative of a procurement relationship between a non-federal entity and contractor. For the reasons explained below, we find that the regulatory characteristics do not support finding a procurement relationship between NDF and its partners or classifying NDF’s partners as mere contractors.
The first characteristic indicative of a procurement relationship is when the alleged contractor provides the goods and services “within normal business operations.” 45 C.F.R. § 75.351(b)(1). This characteristic must be read in the context of section 75.351(b), which specifies that a “contract is for the purpose of obtaining goods and services for the non-Federal entity’s own use.”Although NDF’s partners certainly provided childcare and educational services within normal business operations, those services were not provided for NDF’s own use. As described in detail above, and as NDF acknowledged in response to the OIG’s audit findings, NDF’s partners provided
Page 21