Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The term as used in this part does not include a legal instrument, even if the non-Federal entity considers it a contract, when the substance of the transaction meets the definition of a Federal award or subaward (see Subaward).
45 C.F.R. § 75.2.
The regulations in Part 75, Subpart D, titled “Post Federal Award Requirements,” include provisions requiring that an award recipient (or pass-through entity) that disburses federal program funding must determine whether the party receiving the funds is a subrecipient or contractor. 45 C.F.R. § 75.351. As further described under section 75.351, “[a]
Page 4
subaward is for the purpose of carrying out a portion of a Federal award and creates a Federal assistance relationship with the subrecipient.” Id. § 75.351(a). A “contract,” by contrast, “is for the purpose of obtaining goods and services for the non-Federal entity’s own use and creates a procurement relationship with the contractor.” Id. § 75.351(b) (emphasis added).
Section 75.351 specifies several characteristics to be considered in determining whether a party receiving federal program funds from an award recipient (or pass-through entity) is a subrecipient or contractor: