Department of Health and Human Services
[…] ACF Ex. 2, at 194; NDF Ex. D at 3. As shown above, NDF’s partners clearly satisfied this definition, which does not require delegation of the grantee’s responsibilities. Thus, we reject the argument that, simply because the notice of award stated there were no “delegates,” NDF’s partners cannot be subrecipients.
Finally, we reject NDF’s assertion that the Board should give deference to NDF’s subrecipient/contractor determination. Reply at 1-2. While section 75.351(c) provides that a “pass-through entity must use judgment in classifying each agreement as a subaward or a procurement contract,” nothing in the Grants Policy Administration Manual (NDF Ex. H) or in the applicable law or regulations requires the federal awarding agency or the Board to defer to the pass-through entity’s judgment.