Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See P. Ex. 9, at 5; CMS Ex. 7, at 7.
“The fact that the ALJ was not persuaded by Petitioner’s evidence does not equate to the ALJ not considering it.” Med-Care Diabetic & Med. Supplies, Inc., DAB No. 2764, at 20 (2017). After careful review of the entire record, we conclude the ALJ did not improperly disregard Petitioner’s evidence but instead supportably determined that it did not rebut CMS’s evidence or generate any dispute of material fact.
III. The ALJ did not err in determining that Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.60.
The pertinent regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 483.60, requires: “The facility must provide each
Page 22
resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs, taking into consideration the preferences of each resident.”
A. CMS established a prima facie case of noncompliance.