Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 488.110(i)(4). Surveyors signify each deficiency’s “seriousness,” meaning its severity and scope, per a matrix containing designations from “A” (least serious) to “L” (most serious). Donelson Place Care & Rehab. Ctr., DAB No. 3046, at 2 n.2 (2021); see also W. Care Mgmt. Corp., DAB No. 1921, at 4 (2004) (displaying matrix). “Immediate jeopardy,” the highest level of seriousness, “means a situation in which the provider’s noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation has caused, or is likely to cause, serious
Page 2
injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 488.301.
The Medicare participation requirement at 42 C.F.R. § 483.60 states:
The facility must provide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs, taking into consideration the preferences of each resident.
Paragraph (e) of section 483.60 further provides:
(e) Therapeutic diets. (1) Therapeutic diets must be prescribed by the attending physician.
(2) The attending physician may delegate to a registered or licensed dietitian the task of prescribing a resident’s diet, including a therapeutic diet, to the extent allowed by State law.
CMS may impose one or more enforcement “remedies” on a SNF found to be out of substantial compliance. Act § 1819(h); 42 C.F.R. §§ 488.400, 488.402(b)-(c), 488.406. Available remedies include a per-instance CMP. Act § 1819(h)(2)(B)(ii); 42 C.F.R. §§ 488.406(a)(3), 488.430(a).