OCR enforces Federal protections against discrimination based on conscience and religion in specific programs funded by HHS federal financial assistance.
[…] The provision prohibits the Federal Government, and any State or local government or health care provider that receives Federal financial assistance under the ACA, or any health plan created under the ACA from discriminating against an individual or health care entity on the basis that the individual or entity does not provide any health care item or service for assisted suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing.
Section 1303(b)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 18023(b)(1)(A)(ii)) allows a qualified health plan to determine whether or not to provide coverage of abortion services. Section 1303(b)(4) (42 U.S.C. 18023(b)(4)) prohibits a qualified health plan offered through an Exchange from discriminating against “any individual health care provider or health care facility because of its unwillingness to provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions.” Section 1303(c)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(2)(A)) notes that nothing in the Affordable Care Act affects Federal laws regarding conscience protection and discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion, or to provide or participate in