OCR enforces Federal protections against discrimination based on conscience and religion in specific programs funded by HHS federal financial assistance.
[…] - July 21, 2020, OCR Resolves Complaint After Hospital Accommodates Medical Student’s Religious Needs During COVID-19
- July 21, 2020, OCR Resolves Religious Discrimination Complaint after Maryland Hospital System Ensures Patients Can Receive Religious Visitations During COVID-19
Endnotes
i Section 501(o) was originally codified as Section 501(m) at 42 U.S.C. 290aa(m). The 21st Century Cures Act changed the citation to Section 501(o) at 42 U.S.C. 290aa(o). PL 114-255, December 13, 2016, 130 Stat 1033, 1207. The relevant regulatory provision, 42 C.F.R. 51d.1, has not been updated to reflect this citation change.
ii The regulation at 42 C.F.R. 38.6 states that, “Attention is called to the requirements of 24 C.F.R. 2205.13 relating to nondiscrimination on the grounds of race, religion, sex, color, age, economic status, or national origin in the provision of disaster assistance.” The nondiscrimination provision at 24 C.F.R. 2205.13 was promulgated as part of regulations from the Department of Housing and Urban Development at Part 2205—Federal Disaster Assistance, 40 FR 23253, 23256 (May 28, 1975).