Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Appellate Division |
[…] This statutory language clearly supports the interpretation that states must apply the same standards for approved homes as they apply for licensed homes (and consequently, homes that are approved based on other standards do not meet the statutory definition of a "foster family home").
The disallowances at issue were issued pursuant to the deferral process set forth at 45 C.F.R. § 201.15. Section 201.15 authorizes the Regional Administrator to defer payment of title IV-E costs claimed on a state's Quarterly Payment of Expenditures when he or she "believes the claim or a specific portion of the claim is of questionable allowability." 45 C.F.R. § 201.15(c)(1). The deferral is taken "pending the receipt and analysis of further information relating to the allowability of the claim." 45 C.F.R. § 201.15(b)(1). If the state subsequently fails to meet its burden to establish the allowability of the claim, the deferred claim is disallowed. 45 C.F.R. §§ 201.15(c)(8)-(10).