Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Appellate Division |
[…] The deferral is taken "pending the receipt and analysis of further information relating to the allowability of the claim." 45 C.F.R. § 201.15(b)(1). If the state subsequently fails to meet its burden to establish the allowability of the claim, the deferred claim is disallowed. 45 C.F.R. §§ 201.15(c)(8)-(10). California argues ACF was required to use the process set forth at 45 C.F.R. § 1356.71 rather than the deferral/disallowance process set forth at 45 C.F.R. § 201.15. California Br. at 8-10. Section 1356.71 of 45 C.F.R. describes a process for "federal review of the eligibility of children in foster care and the eligibility of foster care providers in the title IV-E programs." Pursuant to this regulation, ACF conducts primary reviews every three years based on a randomly drawn sample of 80 cases.