Effective Date 06/15/2020, Rev 5/22/2024
[…] - ASA/OHR may conduct periodic accountability reviews to analyze compliance with this Instruction, HHS and OPM policy and guidance, and applicable federal laws and regulations.
Q. Guidance Information
Guidance Owned by: Office of Human Resources, Policy and Accountability Division (PAD)
Effective Date: 06/15/2020, Rev 05/22/2024
Contact Information: employmentpolicy@hhs.gov
Endnotes
1 5 U.S.C. §§2301, 2302(a)(2)(B) and (b)(12); OPM Special Study, Excepted Service Hiring Authorities, July 18, 2018
2 “Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity” (5 U.S.C. §2301(b)(1)).
3 ‘Selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity’ (5 U.S.C. §2301(b)(1)).