Effective Date 11/01/2016 (Rev 10/2/2024)
[…] Endnotes:
1 FDA’s Office of Chief Counsel reports to the OGC’s Food and Drug Division and may seek approval directly from the OGC. However, all other FDA Centers/Offices outside the OGC’s Food and Drug Division must obtain written approval following the steps outlined in this guidance.
2 5 U.S.C. §§2301, 2302(a)(2)(B) and (b)(12); OPM Special Study, Excepted Service Hiring Authorities, July 18, 2018
3 “Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity” (5 U.S.C. §2301(b)(1)).
4 OPM does not issue qualification standards for Attorney (0905) and Law Clerk (0904) positions and delegates this responsibility to agencies.
5 For Attorneys.