A. Current Information in the Composition of the HHS Data Integrity Board (DIB)
[…] Nursing care facility for purposes of this CMA means certain facilities referenced in CMS’ Long Term Care-Minimum Data Set System Number 09-70-0528 (LTC/MDS), as defined in the agreement. SSA will use this information to administer the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) program efficiently and to identify Special Veterans’ Benefits (SVB) beneficiaries who are no longer residing outside of the United States. Section 1631(f) of the Social Security Act (the Act) (42 U.S.C. § 1383(f)) requires CMS to provide SSA with “such information as the Commissioner of [SSA] needs for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto.” Beneficiary information required by SSA for these purposes includes the admission dates, discharge dates, and facility coding information contained in CMS’s LTC/MDS.
Link posted in the Agency’s website: https://www.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/CMS-CMA-1611.pdf